Federated Service Insurance Co v. Martinez
[…] We disagree. -5- Federated posits that the policy adjustment request qualifies as a written rejection of UM coverage by Capitol Motor because the Federated employee who created and executed the request was authorized to do so by Capitol Motor’s general manager. Put another way, Federated contends that its employee was acting as an agent of Capitol Motor and thus validly rejected UM coverage for Capitol Motor. That argument, however, is foreclosed by the unambiguous language of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-18-24, which provides that “[a]ny licensed agent appointed as agent by an insurer shall, in any controversy between the insured or his beneficiary and the insurer, be held to be the agent of the insurer . . .” Furthermore, Federated’s reliance on Vigil v. Rio Grand Ins. of Santa Fe, 950 P.2d 297 (N.M. Ct. App. 1997) is misplaced. There, the New Mexico Court of Appeals held that a husband who authorized his wife to purchase insurance on his behalf was bound by his wife’s rejection of UM coverage.