PRECEDENTIAL
[…] case, protects a fundamental statutory or constitutional right,
such that we may order a new removal proceeding without a
showing of prejudice. We hold that it does.
Regulation 8 C.F.R. § 1240.10(a)(2)-(3) requires that
“[i]n a removal proceeding, the immigration judge shall”
“[a]dvise the respondent of the availability of free legal services
provided by organizations and attorneys . . . located in the
district where the removal hearing is being held[,]” and
“[a]scertain that the respondent has received a list of such
programs[.]” 8 C.F.R. § 1240.10(a)(2)-(3). This regulation
derives from 8 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides that “[i]n any
removal proceedings before an immigration judge . . . June 21,
2010, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being
represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel
. . . as he shall choose.” It is also mandated by 8 U.S.C. §
1229a(b)(4)(A), which commands the Attorney General to adopt
regulations ensuring that an alien “shall have the privilege of
being represented, at no expense to the Government, by counsel