9728 UNITED STATES v. BROOKS
[…] different statutes, the test to determine whether punishment
for both offenses may be imposed is ‘whether each provision
requires proof of a fact which the other does not.’ ” United
States v. Solomon, 753 F.2d 1522, 1527 (9th Cir. 1985) (quot-
ing Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)),
superseded on other grounds as recognized by Daubert v.
Merrell Dow Pharms., Inc., 43 F.3d 1311, 1314 & n.2 (9th
Cir. 1995). “The elements of the offenses are determinative,
even if there is a substantial overlap in their proof.” Id.
[4] Counts 1 and 2 charged Brooks with violating 18
U.S.C. § 1591(a) (2005), which provided in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly—
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign
commerce . . . recruits, entices, har-
bors, transports, provides, or obtains
by any means a person . . .
....
knowing . . . that the person has not attained the age
of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a com-
mercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in sub-
section (b).
Counts 3 and 4 charged violations of 18 U.S.C.
§ 2423(a)(2005), which provided:
Transportation with intent to engage in criminal sex-
ual activity.—A person who knowingly transports an
individual who has not attained the age of 18 years
in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that
the individual engage in prostitution . . . shall be
UNITED STATES v. BROOKS 9735
fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 5
years and not more than 30 years.
A comparison of the two statutes’ elements persuades us that