Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Engida
[…] Id. at 1086. As previously discussed, to be a prevailing party on the basis of a preliminary injunction requires “relief on the merits,” Biodiversity, 519 F.3d at 1232, and because this is not the case with Mr. Engida, he is not a prevailing party and therefore is not entitled to fees under the -15- Lanham Act. C. Attorney’s Fee Award Under Section 13-17-102 of the Colorado Revised Statutes Alternatively, the district court granted attorney’s fees to Mr. Engida on the basis of section 13-17-102 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, which reads in part: (2) . . . in any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, by way of judgment or separate order, reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification. .... (4) The court shall assess attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct . . . . As used in this article, “lacked substantial justification” means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(2), (4). 7 While section 13-17-102 clearly may apply to claims brought in the District of Colorado, see Harrison v.