Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Engida
[…] Engida did not oppose Lorillard’s efforts. This course of conduct invariably reduced the expenditure of resources by Mr. Engida (who was not even obliged to file an answer) and by the district court itself. And, once the appellate proceedings were concluded, given the absence of a scheduling order in the district court imposing deadlines or any objection to the pace of proceedings by Mr. Engida, Lorillard reasonably cannot be said to have dragged its feet to the prejudice of Mr. Engida. 8 8 In deciding that an award of attorney’s fees under section 13-17-102 would be appropriate, the district court also reasoned that Lorillard could not find shelter under the safe-harbor provision of that statute, which reads: “No attorney fees shall be assessed if, after filing suit, a voluntary dismissal is filed as to any claim or action within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the dismissal knew, or reasonably should have known, that he would not prevail on said claim or action.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(5). According to the district (continued...) -23- In addition to the procedural sequence of events, it is patent that the substance of the appeals are germane to the question of whether the appeals were interposed for an improper purpose, like harassment or delay.