Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Engida
[…] Id. Having established that the district court had jurisdiction to issue the award, we nevertheless conclude that the district court abused its discretion in awarding attorney’s fees to Mr. Engida under Colorado law. More specifically, we conclude that there is no rational basis in the record for the district court’s fee award and, consequently, the court committed a clear error of judgment in granting Mr. Engida’s motion for fees. See Davis, 302 F.3d at 1111; Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 865 F.2d at 1160 n.1. Under section 13-17-102, the district court may -18- “award . . . reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought . . . a civil action . . . that the court determines lacked substantial justification.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(2). “An award of appellate attorney fees pursuant to section 13-17-102(4) is appropriate only if the appeal itself lacks substantial justification.” Padilla v. Ghuman, 183 P.3d 653, 665 (Colo. Ct. App. 2007) (emphasis added) (citing Colo. Rev.