United States v. Fontenot
[…] According to Daniel’s later account, Fontenot entered Milledge’s cell in violation of department procedures and initiated the altercation by punching Milledge in the head. The altercation ended when Fontenot choked Milledge into unconsciousness with a plastic trash bag. Approximately three years later, Fontenot was charged with several federal offenses relating to the altercation, including one count of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1519 by knowingly making false entries in a report with the intent to obstruct an investigation within the jurisdiction of a federal agency.1 Section 1519 provides: Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. At trial, Fontenot testified, contrary to his use of force report, that he had entered Milledge’s cell in violation of department procedures but that Milledge had initiated the altercation by attacking Fontenot and Daniel.