United States v. Fontenot
[…] United States v. Lejarde-Rada, 319 F.3d 1288, 1291 (11th Cir. 2003) (per curiam). B. Fontenot’s argument fails because it is not clear under current law that § 1519 requires that the defendant know that the investigation will fall within the jurisdiction of the federal government. To begin with, the text of the statute does not clearly compel this interpretation. See United States v. DBB, Inc., 180 F.3d 1277, 1281 (11th Cir. 1999) (“The starting point for all statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself.”). In relevant part, § 1519 prohibits falsifying documents “with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States.” (emphasis added).