10092 UNITED STATES v. AVILA-ANGUIANO
[…] 16 Stat. 432 (1871), to abolish the common law presumption
10098 UNITED STATES v. AVILA-ANGUIANO
that the repeal of a criminal statute resulted in the abatement
of all prosecutions which had not reached final disposition in
the highest court authorized to review them. Warden v. Mar-
rero, 417 U.S. 653, 660 (1974). “Common-law abatements
resulted not only from unequivocal statutory repeals, but also
from repeals with re-enactments with different penalties,
whether the re-enacted legislation increased or decreased pen-
alties.” Id. To avoid such abatements, Congress enacted 1
U.S.C. § 109, the general saving clause, which provides in
pertinent part that the “repeal of any statute shall not have the
effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liabil-
ity incurred under such statute.” 1 U.S.C. § 109. The Supreme
Court thus stated that the determinative question is whether
the statute includes a “penalty, forfeiture, or liability” which
would be saved from extinguishment by the statute. Warden,