Ex parte COMMONWEALTH of Kentucky, DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS, by the Commissioner of Highways, W. P. Curlin, Appellants.
[…] Wright v. Flood, 304 Ky. 122, 200 S.W.2d 117; Standiford Civic Club v. Commonwealth, Ky., 289 S.W.2d 498. It may well be that where the closing will have such a result, the closing may not be effected until the damages have been ascertained and paid. This is the situation that was dealt with in Standiford Civic Club v. Commonwealth, Ky., 289 S.W.2d 498. However, some ambiguity exists concerning the proper procedure to be followed in the determination and allowance of damages.
The provision of KRS 177.430(3) for vacating a road "in the manner now provided by law" is followed by the statement that "any damages awarded on account thereof shall be paid by the department as a part of the cost of such project." Difficulty arises from the fact, as pointed out in Wright v. Flood, 304 Ky. 122, 200 S.W.2d 117, that the statutes providing the procedure for closing county roads, KRS 178.070 to 178.100, do not include any provisions for ascertaining or paying damages.