PRECEDENTIAL
[…] motion to suppress audio tapes of his interviews, a motion to
exclude the bloodhound evidence and for a Daubert hearing to
test the admissibility of that evidence, a motion under Rule
404(b) to exclude the evidence of the bullet-proof vest and Lee’s
interview statements to Kraus, and a motion for judgment of
acquittal with regard to the pistol on the jurisdictional ground
that the pistol was not a firearm in or affecting interstate
commerce. With the exception of a limited portion of the
2
The indictment did not designate separate counts and so
appears in form to be a single count. 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1)
provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person ... who has been
convicted in any court of [] a crime punishable by
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year ... to ship or
transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in
or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to
receive any firearm or ammunition which has been
shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.
18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1)
7
404(b) motion that is not relevant to this appeal, the District
Court denied all of Lee’s motions.
At trial, over Lee’s objection, the government introduced
the statements that Lee made during his interview with Kraus