William A. GALLUCCI
[…] The trial justice entered judgment in this amount together with interest and costs.
In his judgment, the trial justice relied upon G.L. 1956 (1979 Reenactment) §§ 28-9.2-3 and 28-9.2-5. Section 28-9.2-3, in pertinent part, reads as follows.
"(a) The term policemen shall mean the full-time police from the rank of patrolman up to and including the rank of chief, including policewomen of any particular police department in any city or town within the state." (Emphasis added.)
Section 28-9.2-5 states:
"Recognition of bargaining agent. The organization selected by the majority of the policemen in any city or town shall be recognized by such city or town as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for all of the policemen of the city or town police department unless and until recognition of such organization is withdrawn by vote of a majority of the policemen of said city or town. The labor organization, or city, or town, may designate any person or persons to negotiate or bargain on its behalf; provided, however, that the person or persons so designated shall be given authority to enter into and conclude an effective and binding collective bargaining agreement." (Emphasis added.)
There is no question that these sections considered together are plain and unambiguous. The certified representative is the sole and exclusive-bargaining agent for all of the policemen of a city or town including the chief of police.