UNITED STATES v. BROUSSARD 10247
[…] Neither party disputes
10250 UNITED STATES v. BROUSSARD
this analogy. Finding escape to be a Class D felony, the judge
treated Broussard’s contempt conviction as a Class D felony.
Because assaulting a federal officer is also a Class D felony,
the district judge imposed identical concurrent terms for both
offenses, consisting of two years in prison and one year of
supervised release. Finally, the judge refused to alter the
previously-imposed ban on consuming alcohol. Broussard
appeals yet again.
Analysis
[1] 1. Because criminal contempt has no statutory maxi-
mum sentence, 18 U.S.C. § 401, under a literal reading of the
classification statute, it would be a Class A felony, 18 U.S.C.
§ 3559(a) (“An offense that is not specifically classified by a
letter grade in the section defining it, is classified if the maxi-
mum term of imprisonment authorized is . . . life imprison-
ment, or if the maximum penalty is death, as a Class A
felony.”). We’ve rejected that literal approach to classifying
contempt convictions. In United States v. Carpenter we
explained that “[i]t would be unreasonable to conclude that by
authorizing an open-ended range of punishments to enable
courts to address even the most egregious contempts appropri-