United States Court of Appeals
[…] little room for doubt that [an employee's release of Title VII
rights], like a release of other federal statutorily-created
rights, must be knowing and voluntary, as evidenced by the totality
of the circumstances, and that, if it is, the terms of the release
will ordinarily be given their legal effect." Melanson v.
Browning-Ferris Indus., Inc., 281 F.3d 272, 274 (1st Cir. 2002)
(citation omitted). Galera does not contend that he unknowingly or
involuntarily released his claims against USDA, and thus our
inquiry is limited to the terms of the Agreement's release.
As per 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603, "[a]ny settlement [of
complaints of discrimination] reached shall be in writing and
signed by both parties and shall identify the claims resolved."
The Agreement here, which was in writing and signed by both
parties, provided a general waiver that covered all claims within
the applicable time period, thus complying with the regulation.
Contrary to Galera's assertions, the Agreement did not limit its
scope to the November 2001 complaint.