Johnny A. RUCKER, Appellant,
[…] Appellant first submits that there was insufficient corroborating evidence to support a conviction based on his confession. Appellant moved for a directed verdict at the close of the state's case, stating, "the defense moves for a directed verdict on the grounds of the insufficient evidence and a lack of corroboration of the defendant's statements sufficient to prove this charge as alleged in the information." (Emphasis added.) Appellant made a renewal of his directed verdict motion at the close of all the evidence.
The requirement of corroboration is statutory. Ark.Code Ann. § 16-89-111(d) (1987) provides:
A confession of a defendant, unless made in open court, will not warrant a conviction, unless accompanied with other proof that the offense was committed. (Emphasis added.)
In order for the state to comply with this statute, it is only necessary to show that the crime has been committed, and not any further connection between the crime and the defendant. Hart v. State, 301 Ark. 200, 783 S.W.2d 40 (1990).