United States Court of Appeals
[…] circuit has decided under what circumstances, and
after what procedures, jurors’ names may be kept confi-
dential until the trial’s end.
But these are not subjects on which we need to make
much headway, given the presumption in favor of dis-
closure—a presumption that so far has not been over-
come, because the district court did not afford an oppor-
tunity to present evidence and did not make any
No. 10-2359 11
findings of fact. That presumption comes not only from
the common-law tradition of open litigation but also
from the Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C.
§§ 1861–78. Section 1863 says that each district court must
adopt a plan for jury selection, and §1863(b)(7) provides
that each plan must “fix the time when the names
drawn from the qualified jury wheel shall be disclosed to
parties and to the public.” (Emphasis added.) The answers
“never” or “after trial” are possible under this language
but constitute an exception to the norm of disclosure,
an exception that needs justification.
Section 1863(b)(7) adds: “If the plan permits these
names to be made public, it may nevertheless permit the
chief judge of the district court, or such other district
court judge as the plan may provide, to keep these
names confidential in any case where the interests of
justice so require.” The plan adopted by the Northern
District of Illinois contemplates that the names of venire
members who are questioned but excused will not be
revealed to the public, but that the names of the seated
jurors and alternates will be, as soon as they are sworn
to service.