United States Court of Appeals
[…] Thus, pausing to analyze the
first, third, and fourth Cort factors would be an empty exercise.
That ends this aspect of the matter. We conclude,
without serious question, that section 541(b)(1) of the Cable Act
does not carry with it an implied private right of action in favor
of an incumbent cable operator against a would-be rival.
B. The Communications Act Claim.
OneLink has another shot in its sling. It asserts that
PRTC violated two FCC orders and that it (OneLink) may enforce these
orders. It premises its assertion of standing on the Communications
Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-615b. Specifically, it relies on section
401(b), which provides in pertinent part that "[i]f any person fails
or neglects to obey any order of the [FCC] . . . any party injured
thereby . . . may apply to the appropriate district court of the
United States for the enforcement of such order." 47 U.S.C.
§ 401(b).
OneLink's assertion of standing runs headlong into circuit
precedent. We have held that section 401(b) may be used by
aggrieved parties to enforce FCC orders that emanate from the
Commission's adjudicatory process. See New Engl. Tel. & Tel. Co.
v.