United States Court of Appeals
[…] OneLink's argument against the stare decisis effect of New
England Telephone has another dimension. It commends to our
attention some lower court decisions that decline to follow New
England Telephone. See, e.g., Alltel Tenn., Inc. v. Tenn. Pub.
Serv. Comm'n, 913 F.2d 305, 308 (6th Cir. 1990); Hawaiian Tel. Co.
v. PUC of Haw., 827 F.2d 1264, 1270-72 (9th Cir. 1987). Under the
law of the circuit rule, however, mere disagreement by a coequal
court with a panel decision will not divest that opinion of its
customary stare decisis effect within the circuit. See Williams,
5
Section 207 provides in pertinent part:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier
subject to the provisions of [the Communications Act] .
. . may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for
which such common carrier may be liable . . . in any
district court of the United States of competent
jurisdiction; . . . .
-17-
45 F.3d at 592. That principle has especial force when the
reasoning that underpins the conflicting decision or decisions was
considered and expressly rejected in the challenged panel decision.
That is the situation here. See New Engl. Tel. & Tel., 742 F.2d at
4-7.