United States Court of Appeals
[…] B.
In his second claim on appeal, Sistrunk argues the government failed to present
sufficient evidence to establish a violation of any of the three criminal laws cited by
the government. The district court specifically held the evidence was clear and
convincing that Sistrunk violated Minnesota Statute § 609.527, subdivision 2, and
likely violated other state and federal statutes, including 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7) and
Minnesota Statute § 171.22. Because we find no error with the district court’s
determination that Sistrunk violated Minnesota Statute § 609.527, subdivision 2, it is
unnecessary for us to review whether he violated any of the other statutes at issue.
Section 609.527 is violated when a person “transfers, possesses, or uses an
identity that is not the person’s own, with the intent to commit, aid, or abet any
unlawful activity.” Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 2. The district court found, based on
the evidence and testimony presented by the government, including the testimony of
Officer Hermes and Inspector Sabby, that Sistrunk applied for three Minnesota state