[PUBLISH]
[…] We address each of
these claims in turn.
A. Failure to Issue the Requested Injunction
The Government argues that the District Court abused its discretion when it
failed to completely enjoin the defendants from operating as tax return preparers.
While the Government filed its suit under 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402(a), 7407, and 7408, it
focuses this first claim of error on § 7407, which explicitly authorizes district
courts to completely enjoin tax return preparers from operating if certain
conditions are met. To understand the preconditions § 7407 places on issuing
such a far-reaching injunction, we briefly review the statute.
Section 7407(b)(1)(A) provides that a district court may issue an injunction
if it finds that a tax return preparer has “engaged in any conduct subject to penalty
under section 6694 or 6695 [of title 26], or subject to any criminal penalty
provided by this title.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(A). The District Court in this case
9
found that the defendants did engage in conduct in violation of 26 U.S.C. §
6694(a), which bars a tax preparer from understating tax liability based on
unrealistic or unreasonable positions, a finding that no party contests here.
Similarly, § 7407(b)(1)(B) provides that a district court may issue an injunction if
it finds that a defendant “misrepresented his eligibility to practice before the
Internal Revenue Service, or otherwise misrepresented his experience or education
as a tax return preparer.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(B). The District Court found
that the defendants did misrepresent their eligibility to practice before the IRS and,
again, no party contests that finding here.
Once a district court determines that a defendant has violated one of the