[PUBLISH]
[…] _________________________
(July 16, 2010)
Before O’CONNOR,* CARNES and ANDERSON, Circuit Judges.
O’CONNOR, Associate Justice (Ret.):
Section 7407 of Title 26 of the United States Code permits the United States
to seek, and a district court to issue, an injunction prohibiting tax preparers from
engaging in certain deceptive or fraudulent practices. 26 U.S.C. § 7407. The
district court may specifically enjoin a tax preparer from engaging in a variety of
deceptive practices, including misrepresenting his eligibility to practice before the
Internal Revenue Service ("IRS"). § 7407(b)(1)(A)–(D), (b)(2). If the district
court finds that the tax preparer has continuously engaged in offensive conduct,
and that an injunction specifically prohibiting such conduct would not be effective
at preventing further abuses, "the court may enjoin such person from acting as a
tax return preparer" altogether. § 7407(b)(2).
In this case, the Government brought a suit against Abelardo Ernest Cruz
and four co-defendants seeking to enjoin them from operating as tax return
preparers. The complaint alleged that the defendants engaged in a fraudulent tax