Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] court dismissed the complaint for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction. The company appeals, and we hold that there was
sufficiently final agency action ripe for review, see Ciba-Geigy
Corp. v. U.S. EPA, 801 F.2d 430 (D.C. Cir. 1986), and also that
the district court had jurisdiction pursuant to FIFRA Section
16(a), 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a). Accordingly, we reverse and remand.
I.
The statutory framework for EPA’s issuance of the RMD is
as follows. FIFRA provides that pesticides sold or distributed
in the United States must be registered with EPA. Id. § 136a(a).
A FIFRA registration is a product-specific license describing the
terms and conditions under which the product can be legally
distributed, sold, and used. See id. § 136a(a), (c)–(e). EPA can
only register a pesticide upon determining that “it will perform
its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment” and that “when used in accordance with
widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not
generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment.” Id. § 136a(c)(5)(C), (D).
In 1978, Congress required EPA to “reregister” all
pesticides “in the most expeditious manner practicable” and to
give priority to food applications. Act of Sept. 30, 1978, Pub. L.
95-396, § 8, 92 Stat. 819, 827 (1978) (amending FIFRA).