Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] § 136d(b), in which the registrant has the right to demand a
hearing before an Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) and can
present evidence and argue for continued registration of its
product, id. § 136d(b), (d); see 40 C.F.R. § 164.80(b).
Registrants can seek review of a cancellation decision by filing
a petition for review in a court of appeals pursuant to Section 16,
2
Section 4(m) provides:
Any failure of the Administrator to take any action required
by this section shall be subject to judicial review under the
procedures prescribed by section 136n(b) of this title.
7 U.S.C. § 136a-1(m).
5
see 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b).3 Subject to certain exceptions, Section
3
Section 16 provides:
(a) District court review
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the refusal of
the Administrator to cancel or suspend a registration or to
change a classification not following a hearing and other final
actions of the Administrator not committed to the discretion
of the Administrator by law are judicially reviewable by the
district courts of the United States.
(b) Review by court of appeals
In the case of actual controversy as to the validity of any order
issued by the Administrator following a public hearing, any
person who will be adversely affected by such order and who
had been a party to the proceedings may obtain judicial
review by filing in the United States court of appeals for the
circuit wherein such person resides or has a place of business,
within 60 days after the entry of such order, a petition praying
that the order be set aside in whole or in part. . . . The court
shall consider all evidence of record. The order of the
Administrator shall be sustained if it is supported by
substantial evidence when considered on the record as a
whole. . . . The commencement of proceedings under this
section shall not, unless specifically ordered by the court to
the contrary, operate as a stay of an order.
(c) Jurisdiction of district courts
The district courts of the United States are vested with
jurisdiction specifically to enforce, and to prevent and restrain
violations of, this subchapter.
7 U.S.C. § 136n.
6
16 provides that parties may obtain district court review of
EPA’s refusal to cancel a registration. See id. § 136n(a).
FIFRA Section 12 prohibits the sale or distribution of
registered but “misbranded” pesticides, id. § 136j(a)(1)(E),