accordance with Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), in
[…] he should be credited with any recovery received by the victim
banks through foreclosure sales should be addressed in a motion
to modify the restitution order.
4
McDowell also argues that, in light of the Supreme
Court’s decision in United States v. Santos, 128 S. Ct. 2020
(2008), the amount of loss should have been “net loss,”
calculated by subtracting the reasonable market value of the
homes from the loan amounts. We decline to so extend the
holding in Santos.
In his supplemental pro se briefs, McDowell also
claims that his rights under the Speedy Trial Act (STA), 18
U.S.C. § 3161 (2006), were violated. McDowell did not, however,
move to dismiss the indictment based on the STA, and thus has
waived review of that issue. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (2006)
(“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial
. . . shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal [of
the indictment].”). In any event, we find this claim meritless
as the delays in the commencement of McDowell’s trial resulted
from his motions to continue, all of which were granted.
Finally, McDowell argues that he was denied effective
assistance of counsel.