Case: 09-10973 Document: 00511175725 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/16/2010
[…] This appeal followed.
II
We review de novo the district court’s grant of summary judgment and
apply the same legal standards as the district court.1
III
Standard argues that the district court’s grant of summary judgment must
be reversed because the Insurers failed to plead the policy exclusion as an
affirmative defense. Under Texas law, a policy exclusion is an affirmative
defense,2 and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(c) requires that “a party must
1
Travelers Lloyds Ins. Co. v. Pac. Emp’rs Ins. Co., 602 F.3d 677, 681 (5th Cir. 2010).
2
TEX . INS . CODE § 554.002 (“Language of exclusion in the contract or an exception to
coverage claimed by the insurer or health maintenance organization constitutes an avoidance
or an affirmative defense.”).
6
Case: 09-10973 Document: 00511175725 Page: 7 Date Filed: 07/16/2010
No. 09-10973
affirmatively state any avoidance or affirmative defense” in responding to a
pleading. “[F]ailure to abide by Rule 8(c) leads to waiver.”3 However, “[w]here