In Re New England Mut. Life Ins. Co. Litigation
[…] Based on the likelihood of aggressive litigation against the defendants by the trustee and the extreme uncertainty as to whether any individual beneficiary will suffer a loss of any benefits or other specific damages, the Court concludes that no purpose would be served by permitting the beneficiaries' action to proceed. The Court concludes that this case does not present the type of "special circumstances" required under the common law of trusts to justify granting beneficiaries the right to sue defendants directly.

Plaintiffs also contend that they may sue defendants directly under RCW 11.100.130,[3] which provides:

Whenever power or authority to direct or control the acts of a trustee or the investments of a trust is conferred directly or indirectly upon any person other than the designated trustee of the trust, such person shall be deemed to be a fiduciary and shall be liable to the beneficiaries of said trust and to the designated trustee to the same extent as if he were a designated trustee in relation to the exercise or nonexercise of such power or authority.

The plaintiffs read this statute as providing a statutory basis to support their claims against the third-party defendants. However, plaintiffs' reliance on Washington's codified trust law is misplaced.