Andrew V. CHILDRESS, Defendant Below, Appellant,
[…] Read as a whole, the court's comments were evenhanded. They informed the jurors that the length of their deliberations was entirely within their discretion, and that they could take as much or as little time as they needed to reach a proper verdict. At no point during the trial did the trial court, directly or indirectly, convey the judge's personal belief of the defendant's guilt or innocence.
Conclusion
We affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.
NOTES
[1] Sitting by designation pursuant to Del. Const., art. IV, § 12, and Supreme Court Rules 2 and 4(a).
[2] 11 Del.C. § 1447A(a) ("A person who is in possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a firearm during commission of a felony.")
[3] After dismissing the jury, the trial court addressed the parties:
Normally I would not have provided comments to the jury about my view of the case, but I was anxious to do that because I wanted to see the jury's reaction when I made those comments.