[PUBLISH]
[…] as an Amended United States Individual Income Tax Return, in which he
demanded a refund of over seven million dollars for taxes paid for the calendar
year 1997, allegedly paid in error.
Snipes’s correspondence with the IRS advanced several arguments justifying
his failure to file his personal tax returns, including that he was a “non-resident
alien to the United States,” that earned income must come from “sources wholly
outside the United States,” that “a taxpayer is defined by law as one who operates a
distilled spirit Plant,” and that the Internal Revenue Code’s taxing authority “is
2
Section 861 lists various types of revenue under the heading: “The following items of
gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States.” 26 U.S.C. §
861(a).
3
limited to the District of Columbia and insular possessions of the United States,
exclusive of the 50 States of the Union.” Snipes also claimed that as a “fiduciary
of God, who is a ‘nontaxpayer,’” he was a “‘foreign diplomat’” who was not
obliged to pay taxes.