[PUBLISH]
[…] committed less serious crimes. 28 U.S.C. § 994(j). If the defendant’s crime were
not “serious” because the tax loss was minor and if his criminal history so
warranted, the guidelines would advise a sentence of probation. In contrast, if the
tax loss were high and thus more “serious” and “harmful to the treasury,” as it was
in this case, the guidelines would advise a longer sentence. Snipes merely disputes
Congress’s and the Commission’s assessment of major tax losses as serious. We
are unpersuaded.
27
Snipes’s challenge to Section 2T1.1 on disparity grounds is also
unsuccessful. Snipes claims that “[b]y treating misdemeanors the same as felonies,
the tax guidelines violate” 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B). Yet Congress was concerned
about the disparity of sentences “among defendants with similar records who have
been found guilty of similar criminal conduct,” not between misdemeanants and
felons. Id. The district court noted that misdemeanants who, like Snipes, had
willfully failed to file their personal income tax returns had engaged in similar
behavior to the felons who had received similar sentences. The guideline does not