Landazury v. Holder
[…] offense. In October 2007, Landazury was arrested for, inter alia, aggravated driving while
intoxicated in violation of New York Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1192(2-A). He was convicted in
February 2008 pursuant to his guilty plea for this offense (“2008 DWI conviction”). Later that
month, Landazury was sentenced for his 2008 DWI conviction and received a fine. Because his
2008 DWI conviction was a violation of his probationary sentence on this 2006 drug conviction,
Landazury was also resentenced to one year of imprisonment for that prior conviction.
1
NYPL § 220.06(1) provides: “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled
substance in the fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . a controlled
substance with intent to sell it.”
3
In June 2008, the Department of Homeland Security served Landazury with a notice to
appear charging that he was removable pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), because after he
was admitted to this country he was convicted of a controlled substance violation, and pursuant