Ray O. Klotz, Appellant
[…] The Vehicle Code clearly intends the medical report to be competent evidence in an incompetency proceeding; to extend McKay to require additional testimonial evidence in all such proceedings would be contrary to the Code's intent. In this case the medical report alone provides sufficient evidence upon which the trial court could base its finding of incompetency. Accordingly, we affirm.
ORDER
Now, September 13, 1983, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County in the above referenced matter, dated June 2, 1981, is hereby affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Section 1518(b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1518(b) states:
(b) Reports by medical personnel. All physicians and other persons authorized to diagnose or treat disorders and disabilities defined by the Medical Advisory Board shall report to the department, in writing, the full name, date of birth and address of every person over 15 years of age diagnosed as having any specific disorder or disability within ten days.
[2] 75 Pa. C.S. § 1518(b). For text of the section, see note 1, supra.
[3] The record indicates that there was some uncertainty at the hearing as to which party had the burden of proof.