Ray O. Klotz, Appellant
[…] McKay v. Commonwealth, 52 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 24, 415 A.2d 910 (1980); Commonwealth v. Critchfield, 9 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 349, 305 A.2d 748 (1973).
Appellant first argues that the recall was invalid because the Department failed to follow the proper procedure. Appellant contends that the Department was not permitted to recall his license on the basis of the treating physician's report, but was required to obtain another physician's advice. The procedure that the Department is required to follow in such matters is provided in Section 1519(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1519(a), which states:
(a) General rule. The department, having cause to believe that a licensed driver or applicant may not be physically or mentally qualified to be licensed, may obtain the advice of a physician who shall cause an examination to be made or who shall designate any other qualified physician. . . . The department shall appoint one or more qualified persons who shall consider all medical reports and testimony and determine the competency of the driver or the