AT & T CORP. and AT & T Communications of the Southwest, Inc., Appellants
[…] See Westech Eng'g, 835 S.W.2d at 196; Simpson v. Simpson, 727 S.W.2d 662, 664 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1987, no writ).
PUC AssessmentsAT & T Southwest
On August 27, 1993, AT & T Southwest formally requested a refund from the Comptroller for PUC assessments collected between January 1, 1984 and June 30, 1988. The Comptroller denied the refund request and subsequently overruled AT & T Southwest's motion for rehearing. Within 30 days following the denial of the rehearing, AT & T Southwest filed suit. The trial court concluded that the general statute of limitations found in section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code barred recovery.[7]
I. Limitations
Section 16.051 provides that "[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period ... must be brought not later than four years after the date the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.051 (West 1997).