AT & T CORP. and AT & T Communications of the Southwest, Inc., Appellants
[…] Nevertheless, AT & T Southwest contends that the limitations statute was satisfied because it filed suit within 30 days after the Comptroller's denial of its motion for rehearing. In order to address this contention, we must return to our review of the statutory scheme surrounding PUC assessments.
In 1991 new legislation was adopted whereby PUC assessments for the first time became subject to the provisions found in Chapters 111 (addressing tax collection procedures) and 112 (addressing taxpayers' suits) of the Tax Code. See Tax Code §§ 111.0021 ("This chapter also applies to a tax or fee that the comptroller is required to collect under a law not included in this title"), 112.002 ("In this chapter, the terms "tax" and "fee" include an assessment....).