E. E. SWEARINGEN et al., Trustees of the Baptist Sunday School Committee of the American Baptist Association, Appellants,
[…] County Atty., Texarkana, for City of Texarkana.
Burton H. Patterson, Patterson, Sargent & Glanville, El Paso, for amicus curiae Baptist Spanish Publishing House of the Foreign Mission Bd. of the Southern Baptist Convention.
CORNELIUS, Chief Justice.
The single question to be decided in this appeal is whether property owned by the American Baptist Association and operated as a bookstore and publishing house is exempt from ad valorem taxes under Article VIII of the Texas Constitution and statutes enacted by the legislature pursuant thereto.
Texas Constitution, Article VIII, § 2 provides in part that:
"Sec. 2.(a) All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax; but the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation. . . actual places of religious worship,. . . and all laws exempting property from taxation other than the property mentioned in this Section shall be null and void." (Emphasis supplied.)
In 1907, the Texas Legislature exercised the authority granted to it by the constitution by enacting Article 7150, Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat., which provided that, among other property, "actual places of religious worship" would be exempt from taxation.