NOT FOR PUBLICATION JUL 19 2010
[…] denied his right to a hearing before an immigration judge.
After a hearing, the trial court denied Appellant’s motion. Appellant then
entered a conditional guilty plea, allowing him to appeal the trial court’s order
denying his motion to dismiss. Appellant timely filed this appeal. We review the
trial court’s denial of the motion to dismiss de novo. United States v. Arias-
Ordonez, 597 F.3d 972, 976 (9th Cir. 2010); United States v. Leon-Paz, 340 F.3d
1003, 1004 (9th Cir. 2003).
A criminal defendant charged pursuant to Section 1326 may collaterally
attack the underlying removal order in a criminal proceeding. United States v.
Muro-Inclan, 249 F.3d 1180, 1182 (9th Cir. 2001). In order to prevail, the
defendant must demonstrate three elements: "(1) [the defendant] exhausted any
administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the
order; (2) the deportation proceedings at which the order was issued improperly
deprived [the defendant] of the opportunity for judicial review; and (3) the entry of
-4-
the order was fundamentally unfair." 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d); Arias-Ordonez, 597 F.3d
at 976; United States v. Lopez-Velasquez, 568 F.3d 1139, 1142 (9th Cir. 2009). A
removal order is “fundamentally unfair” when the underlying deportation