2 SOUTH CAROLINA GREEN PARTY v. SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] applied by South Carolina’s highest court in the interpretation
of statutes. In re DNA Ex Post Facto Issues, 561 F.3d 294,
300 (4th Cir. 2009).
Under South Carolina law, "[W]ords in a statute must be
construed in context. . . . [T]he meaning of particular terms
in a statute may be ascertained by reference to words associ-
ated with them in the statute." Hill v. York County Natural
Gas Auth., 682 S.E.2d 809, 811-12 (S.C. 2009). "The lan-
guage must also be read in a sense which harmonizes with its
subject matter and accords with its general purpose." Id. at
812.
Section 7-11-50 states, in relevant part:
If a party nominee who was nominated by a method
other than party primary election dies, becomes dis-
qualified after his nomination, or resigns his candi-
dacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason as defined
in this section and sufficient time does not remain to
hold a convention to fill the vacancy or to nominate
a nominee to enter a special election, the respective
state or county party executive committee may nom-
inate a nominee for the office, who must be duly cer-
tified by the respective county or state chairman.
10 SOUTH CAROLINA GREEN PARTY v. SOUTH CAROLINA
S.C. Code § 7-11-50.
The plain language of Section 7-11-50 refutes the plain-
tiffs’ argument. That statutory language addresses the circum-
stances in which a "party nominee" may be "disqualified"
from representing a "party" after a "nomination."