Schneller v. Crozer Chester Medical Center
[…] Arnold, 232 F.3d 360, 368 (3d Cir. 2000) (holding that actions arising under §§ 1983, 1985 and 1986 are subject to the statute of limitations prescribed for personal injury actions in the state in which the relevant events occurred); 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5524(2), (7) (providing that personal injury, negligence, and intentional tort actions in Pennsylvania must be commenced within two years).3 We also agree that 42 Pa. C.S. § 5535 does not provide a basis for jurisdiction in this case because it specifically excludes actions for damages “for injury to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.” 42 Pa.