CITY OF FREDERICKTOWN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] While we are sympathetic to the City's position, we must agree with the trial judge that the law simply does not confer authority to arrest in this situation. Advance is the seminal case holding that "police officers [of cities of the fourth class] have no official power to apprehend offenders beyond the boundaries of their municipality." 302 S.W.2d at 31-32. This decision is based on a reading of section 85.610[1] under the belief that it should be narrowly construed to avoid the possibility of serious abuse. Id. at 32. Section 85.610 provides that marshalls of cities of the fourth class have the power to "make arrests without process, in all cases in which any offenses against the laws of the city or of the state shall be committed in his presence."
Admittedly, Advance does not involve a situation of fresh pursuit beginning within city limits, but we find Hacker v. City of Potosi, 351 S.W.2d 760 (Mo. banc 1961), to be instructive on that issue.