10368 UNITED STATES v. MACIEL-ALCALA
[…] upon extortionists who send to “any other person” prohibited
communications that contain “any threat to injure the property
or reputation of the addressee or of another, or the reputation
of a deceased person”). Other federal statutes imply that “per-
son” may encompass both living and deceased persons. In
particular, some federal statutes use the phrase “persons, liv-
ing or dead.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1052(a) (“No trademark . . .
shall be refused registration . . . [c]onsists of or comprises . . .
matter which may disparage or falsely suggest a connection
with persons, living or dead . . . .”); 31 U.S.C. § 5112(l)(4)(E)
(“No head and shoulders portrait or bust of any person, living
a connection with persons, living or dead . . . .”), Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 14-2603 (defining “devisee” to include “[a] person . . . who was
deceased at the time the testator executed the will as well as a person . . .
who was then living but who failed to survive the testator”), Cal. Penal
Code § 530.55(a) (defining “person” as including “a natural person, living
or deceased” in setting forth the definitions for “Crimes Against Proper-
ty”), Or. Rev. Stat. § 165.800 (“’Another person’ means a real person,
whether living or deceased . . . .”), and Wash. Rev.