10368 UNITED STATES v. MACIEL-ALCALA
[…] Perfect 10, Inc. v.
CCBill LLC, 488 F.3d 1102, 1117 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal
quotation marks omitted). State statutes define the word “per-
son” variously to include persons who are alive or deceased.3
3
Compare Alaska Stat. § 45.50.010 (“A mark may not be registered if
it consists of or comprises . . . matter that may disparage or falsely suggest
10374 UNITED STATES v. MACIEL-ALCALA
Nor are federal statutes helpful in defining the word “person.”
Some statutes’ use of the word “person” implies that, standing
alone, “person” means “living person.” The “cyberpiracy”
statute, 15 U.S.C. § 8131, imposes civil liability upon “[a]ny
person who registers a domain name that consists of the name
of another living person . . . without that person’s consent.”
Id. § 8131(1)(A). Because “that person” refers to “another liv-
ing person,” and because deceased persons cannot register
domain names, in the cyberpiracy statute Congress must have
intended that the word “person” mean “living person.” See