United States v. Thomas
[…] United States v. Freed, 401 U.S. 601, 606-07 (1971):

       Appellees’ argument assumes the existence of a
    periphery of the Self-Incrimination Clause which
    protects a person against incrimination not only
    against past or present transgressions but which sup-
    plies insulation for a career of crime about to be
    launched. We cannot give the Self-Incrimination
    Clause such an expansive interpretation.

   [27] The Sixth Circuit has squarely addressed the issue we
face here, and we agree with its analysis. In United States v.
Black, the court stated:

    18 U.S.C. § 6002[ ] specifically exempts from the
    grant of immunity a prosecution “for perjury, giving
    a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with
    the order.” . . . Though the statute does not include
10516             UNITED STATES v. THOMAS
    prosecutions for obstructions of justice among its
    exceptions, we agree with the court in United States
    v. Caron, 551 F. Supp. 662 (E.D. Va. 1982), aff’d