United States v. Thomas
[…] THOMAS                10511
   [20] Thomas was ultimately indicted for obstruction of jus-
tice under 18 U.S.C. § 1503 for

    corruptly influenc[ing], obstruct[ing], and imped[-
    ing], and endeavor[ing] to corruptly influence,
    obstruct, and impede, the due administration of jus-
    tice, by knowingly giving Grand Jury testimony that
    was intentionally evasive, false, and misleading,
    including but not limited to the false statements
    made by the defendants as charged in Counts One
    through Five of this indictment.

Thomas’s immunity grant was governed by 18 U.S.C. § 6002,
which provides:

    [N]o testimony or other information compelled
    under the order [granting immunity] (or any infor-
    mation directly or indirectly derived from such testi-
    mony or other information) may be used against the
    witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution
    for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise
    failing to comply with the order.

Thomas argues that 18 U.S.C. § 6002 bars prosecution for
obstruction of justice under 18 U.S.C. § 1503 for false and/or
misleading grand jury testimony. We disagree.

   [21] Section 6002 does not strictly confine permissible
prosecutions for immunized testimony to perjury and false
declarations charges: the statute states that testimony pursuant
to a grant of immunity can be used in “a prosecution for per-
jury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply
with the [immunity] order.” Id. (emphasis added). The ques-
tion, then, becomes whether a prosecution for obstruction of
justice falls within the ambit of “otherwise failing to comply
with the [immunity] order.” Thomas urges that the “other-
wise” clause of § 6002 applies only to prosecutions for con-