Case: 09-10262 Document: 00511182336 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
[…] therefore signed “the name of another person or organization with intent to
deceive,” the SAA policy definition of forgery.
Furthermore, GAIC’s reliance upon 1st Coppell Bank v. Smith, 742 S.W.2d
454, 460 (Tex. App.— Dallas 1981, no writ) (rev’d on other grounds) for the
proposition that “if a person signs the name of another with authority to do so,
the signature is not a forgery” is misplaced. 1st Coppell Bank and the other
Texas civil cases that stand for this proposition all reference the Texas Penal
Code section that encompasses forgery, 32.21. In relevant part, section
32.21(a)(1) defines “forge” to mean “to alter, make, complete, execute, or
authenticate any writing so that it purports: (I) to be the act of another who did
not authorize that act . . . .” T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 32.21(a)(1)(I). But these
cases all refer to, as the Penal Code section also contemplates, specific
8
Case: 09-10262 Document: 00511182336 Page: 9 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
09-10262
“writings”—in 1st Coppell Bank, for example, a specific deed of trust. They do