Case: 09-10658 Document: 00511181859 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
[…] comment during the rulemaking process.2 Although the majority argues that the
debt must be established, let me remind the majority that the obligation of the
government was established in 1992; the ALJ judgment was only modified when
upheld on appeal. The majority’s interpretation frustrates the purpose of
interest accrual: to make sure plaintiffs are compensated for the time value of
money owed to them.
Furthermore, the Appeals Council’s interpretation is not only
unreasonable but it is discriminatory and inequitable. Under 42 C.F.R. §
405.378(e)(1), interest on an overpayment runs against a provider “during
periods of administrative and judicial appeal and until final disposition of the
claim.” This provision, of course, means that if the ALJ had ruled in favor of
HHS in 1992 (and if HHS had ultimately prevailed), the plaintiffs would owe
over 20 years’ interest. But rather than read 42 C.F.R. § 405.378(c)(ii)(B) in pari