Case: 09-10658 Document: 00511181859 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
[…] Thus, because 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(j) only offers
a limited waiver of sovereign immunity it must be strictly construed, in term of its scope, in
favor of the sovereign. The TCLs seek to impermissibly broaden the statute by including
provisions that (1) require interest on any written determination of an underpayment; (2)
require interest to be paid even if the underpayment determination itself is modified; and (3)
require interest to begin before a debt is determined and a balance is calculated.
The doctrine of limited waiver of sovereign immunity also explains why we choose not
to read 42 C.F.R. § 405.378(c)(ii)(B) in pari materia with 405.378(e)(1) which provides that
interest on an overpayment runs against a provider “during periods of administrative and
judicial appeal and until final disposition of the claim.” Unlike the government, who is
generally protected from the payment of interest by sovereign immunity, providers who are
overpaid and ultimately must pay interest on the overpayment under 405.378(e)(1) are
provided no such protection. If we were to read 405.378(c)(ii)(B) in pari materia with