Case: 09-10658 Document: 00511181859 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
[…] Moore v. Hannon Food Serv., 317 F.3d 489,
495 (5th Cir. 2003); Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 588 (2000).
Second, if the regulation is ambiguous, the agency’s interpretation (as contained
in, e.g., opinion letters) is “controlling unless plainly erroneous or inconsistent
with the regulation.” Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461 (1997). If the regulation
is unambiguous, the court may still consider the agency’s interpretation, but
only according to its persuasive power. See Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S.
134, 140 (1944).
In relevant part, 42 C.F.R. § 405.378(c) reads:
(c) Definition of final determination.
(1) For purposes of this section, any of the following constitutes a
final determination:
...
(ii) In cases in which an NPR [Notice of Public Rulemaking]
is not used as a notice of determination (that is, primarily
under part B), one of the following determinations is issued--
(A) A written determination that an overpayment exists and
a written demand for payment;
(B) A written determination of an underpayment; or
(C) An Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) ruling that reduces
the amount of an overpayment below the amount that CMS
has already collected.
(2) Except as required by any subsequent administrative or
judicial reversal, interest accrues from the date of final
determination as specified in this subsection.
(emphasis added).
While the language of subsection 405.378(c)(1)(ii)(B)—“[a] written
determination of an underpayment”—unambiguously identifies an ALJ’s written
judgment as a “final determination” from which interest accrues, subsection
405.378(c)(2) creates ambiguity as to the effect of an order by the Appeals
6
Case: 09-10658 Document: 00511181859 Page: 7 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
No. 09-10658