UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] efficient remedy if they provide a procedural vehicle that
26
supra note 22.
10
affords taxpayers the opportunity to raise their federal
constitutional claims.27 That is, a state’s remedy is adequate
when it provides taxpayers with a complete judicial determination
that is ultimately reviewable in the United States Supreme
Court.28 Importantly, though, “the state remedy need not be the
best of all remedies. [It] need only be adequate.”29
We conclude that Mississippi provides its citizens with a
plain, speedy, and efficient remedy for challenging a municipal
tax. Mississippi Code Annotated § 11-13-11 provides:
The Chancery Court shall have jurisdiction of suits by one
or more taxpayers in any county, city, town, or village, to
restrain the collection of any taxes levied or attempted to
be collected without authority of law.
Home Builders argues that the statute does not provide an
adequate remedy in this case because it does not apply to actions
in which taxpayers are seeking a tax refund. This argument is
without merit. In Bland v. McHann,30 we held that Mississippi