United States Court of Appeals
[…] appeal was converted into a waiver request and then denied
before he was given notice and an opportunity to submit
evidence — would not serve the purposes of the exhaustion
requirement, i.e., to give the agency a chance to “correct its
own mistake[]” and to “compil[e] a record adequate for
judicial review.” Id. Before Boniface petitioned the court for
review, he had already pursued the administrative remedies
prescribed by the TSA to correct an error in the denial of a
request for a waiver — review by an ALJ and then by the
Deputy Administrator — and obtained a reviewable final
order. See 49 C.F.R. § 1515.11(h) (“A person may seek
judicial review of a final order of the [Deputy Administrator]
as provided in 49 U.S.C. 46110”).
As for prejudice, although we do not set aside an agency
action, regardless of its merit, if any error the agency may
have made is harmless, see 5 U.S.C. § 706 (“due account shall
*
This possibility depends upon the questionable interpretation of