United States Court of Appeals
[…] hundred unsolved murders,” the impairment of “the
effectiveness of the Homicide Branch” as well as the police
chief’s “fitness for office.” 148 F.3d 1126, 1133-34 (D.C. Cir.
1998).
9
LeFande’s speech4 involves a General Order and an
emergency rulemaking issued by the Chief of the MPD, which
regulations, among other things, empowered the Chief to fire
Reserve Corps members without process. According to
LeFande, at the time of the Chief’s actions, District law
prohibited their dismissal without cause or process. See Griffith,
521 F.3d at 401; D.C. Code § 5-127.01 (“[N]o person shall be
removed from said police force except upon written charges
preferred against him . . . and after an opportunity shall have
been afforded him of being heard in his defense . . . .”). Thus,
LeFande maintained that, by asserting the power to fire Reserve
Corps members without cause, and by restricting other aspects
of the Corps’ authority and access to training, the Chief
substantially altered the rights and the role of the entire Reserve