United States Court of Appeals
[…] authority to . . . remove a Reserve Corps member from the
Reserve Corps” without “administrative review.” Id. § 1212.1.
Less than one month later, on July 6, 2006, LeFande filed
a class action against the Chief on behalf of two named and the
roughly two hundred unnamed Reserve Corps members,
challenging the legality of the General Order and the Notice of
Emergency and Proposed Rulemaking. He alleged the General
Order violated the D.C. Administrative Procedure Act because
the Chief issued it without allowing for public notice and
4
comment. See D.C. Code § 2-505(a) (“The Mayor and each
independent agency shall, prior to the adoption of any rule . . . ,
publish in the District of Columbia Register . . . notice of the
intended action . . . not less than 30 days prior to the effective
date . . . .”). He alleged the Notice of Emergency and Proposed
Rulemaking violated the same act because no predicate
emergency existed. See id. § 2-505(c) (“[I]f, in an emergency,
as determined by the Mayor or an independent agency, the
adoption of a rule is necessary for the immediate preservation of
the public peace, health, safety, welfare, or morals, the Mayor or
such independent agency may adopt such rules as may be
necessary in the circumstances, and such rule may become
effective immediately.”). And he alleged both the General
Order and the Notice of Emergency and Proposed Rulemaking
were illegal because they (1) denied Reserve Corps members
“the right to organize for collective bargaining,” in violation of
the First Amendment and the National Labor Relations Act;