LeFande v. District of Columbia
[…] According to LeFande, at the time of the Chief’s actions, District law prohibited their dismissal without cause or process. See Griffith, 521 F.3d at 401; D.C. Code § 5-127.01 (“[N]o person shall be removed from said police force except upon written charges preferred against him . . . and after an opportunity shall have been afforded him of being heard in his defense . . . .”).