United States v. Jelani Solomon
[…] The Court ultimately decided to empanel a partially innominate jury, i.e., the names and personal residences of the jurors were -3- withheld from the Court and the parties. Jurors did, however, fill out an extensive 85 question questionnaire developed by the Government and by Solomon, and approved by the Court. Included in this questionnaire was an inquiry into the general area of residence of each venireperson. Both parties were also permitted to question the venirepersons individually, and exercise peremptory challenges. II. 18 U.S.C. § 3432 provides, in relevant part, that a “person charged with [a] capital offense shall . . . be furnished with a . . . list of the venire[persons] . . . stating the place of abode of each venire[person] . . . except that such list of the venire[persons] . . . need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person.” 2 (S.A. 3) A district court is not required to hold an evidentiary hearing on juror safety before deciding to empanel an anonymous jury. See United States v. Eufrasio, 935 F.2d 553, 574 (3d Cir. 1991).