Cummins v. Ingalls Shipbuilding
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 901 et. seq. The ALJ concluded that “[t]he medical evidence of record is entirely insufficient to support Claimant’s contention that he suffers any work related back or hip condition; nor does it support his testimony that the alleged back or hip conditions cause constant pain and prevent him from lifting anything.” Cummins contends that the ALJ erred in failing to apply the statutory presumption that his alleged injuries were within the provisions of the Act. See 33 U.S.C. § 920(a) (“In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this [Act] it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim comes within the provisions of this [Act].”).