UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R.
47.5.4.
and hip. See 33 U.S.C. § 901 et. seq. The ALJ concluded that
“[t]he medical evidence of record is entirely insufficient to
support Claimant’s contention that he suffers any work related back
or hip condition; nor does it support his testimony that the
alleged back or hip conditions cause constant pain and prevent him
from lifting anything.”
Cummins contends that the ALJ erred in failing to apply the
statutory presumption that his alleged injuries were within the
provisions of the Act. See 33 U.S.C. § 920(a) (“In any proceeding
for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this [Act] it
shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the
contrary . . . [t]hat the claim comes within the provisions of this
[Act].”). Even assuming that Cummins alleged sufficient facts to
state a prima facie claim for compensation under the Act, Ingalls
Shipbuilding presented substantial evidence contradicting Cummins’
allegations of a back and hip injury related to his work accident,