Gaudion v. Gaudion
[…] Appellant relies primarily upon Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 99 S. Ct. 802, 59 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1979). In Hisquierdo, the United States Supreme Court held that California community property law was preempted by the express terms of the Railroad Retirement Act, particularly by the Anti-attachment Clause, 45 U.S.C. § 231m (1972). Section 231m provides that the retirement benefits shall not be subject to any "legal process under any circumstances whatever nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated."

*808 Appellant suggests that 10 U.S.C. § 1440, like 45 U.S.C. § 231m in Hisquierdo, preempts Texas law in the case of military retirement benefits. Section 1440 provides that "no annuity payable under this subchapter is assignable or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process." (Emphasis added).

Appellant's point is not meritorious. Sections 1431-1446 comprise the subchapter that sets out the Retired Serviceman's Family Protection Plan. Section 1440 applies to benefits or annuities that may be received by beneficiaries of a retired military person.