T. A. DEMOULAS, TRUSTEE OF DELTA & DELTA REALTY TRUST
[…] The party aggrieved by the board's grant or denial of a tax abatement must appeal that decision within thirty days of the date of notice of the order, even though he requests a rehearing as hereinafter provided. RSA 76:16-a V (Supp. 1975). Under Vickerry Realty Co. Trust v. Nashua, 116 N.H. 536, 364 A.2d 626 (1976), which was decided after oral arguments in this case, we stated that a motion for rehearing under RSA 541:4 is not a prerequisite to appealing to this court. But compare RSA 71-B:12 (Supp. 1975): "Decisions of the board may be appealed by either party only in accordance with the provisions of RSA 541 ...." However, a party may seek a rehearing. Such administrative reconsiderations are desirable because they permit the agency to correct its own errors. Meinhardt Cartage Co. v. Ill. Commerce Comm., 15 Ill. 2d 546, 155 N.E.2d 631 (1959); Cobb v.