2 SLOAS v. CSX TRANSPORTATION
[…] Supreme Court explained in the context of employer contribu-
tions to a state unemployment compensation fund,
[t]rue, these taxes were paid by employers, and thus
to some extent [CSXT] helped to create the fund.
However, the payments to [Sloas] were not made to
discharge any liability or obligation of [CSXT], but
to carry out a policy of social betterment for the ben-
efit of the entire state. We think these facts plainly
show the benefits to be collateral. It is thus apparent
from what we have already said that failure to take
them into account in ordering [relief under FELA]
13
See 45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(iv) & (v) (providing that both (1) "individuals
who have a current connection with the railroad industry, whose perma-
nent physical or mental condition is such as to be disabling for work in
their regular occupation," and (2) "individuals whose permanent physical
or mental condition is such that they are unable to engage in any regular
employment" are eligible for disability benefits).
SLOAS v. CSX TRANSPORTATION 17
does not make [Sloas] more than "whole" as that
phrase has been understood and applied.
NLRB v. Gullett Gin Co., 340 U.S. 361, 364-65 (1951) (inter-
nal citations omitted).