RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] proceedings. That is not what Lucido wants, and it would not remedy the harm he targets.
What Lucido wants is to remove records of the indictments held by the executive branch (the
FBI) and kept at the direction of the legislative branch, which has ordered the Attorney
General to “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve” this kind of criminal history information.
28 U.S.C. § 534(a); see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.85(f) (instructing the Director of the FBI to
operate “a computerized nationwide index of law enforcement information”); 28 C.F.R.
§ 16.31 (“FBI identification record[s]” include “date of arrest,” “arrest charge” and “the
disposition of the arrest”); 28 C.F.R. § 20.3 (“Criminal history record information . . .
consist[s] of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments,
informations, or other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising therefrom,
including acquittal, sentencing, correctional supervision, and release.”). Lucido’s request,
if granted, would amount to an extraordinary inter-branch incursion, one that should not
Nos. 09-1410/1412 United States v. Lucido Page 6
lightly be effectuated through the federal courts’ unexceptional right to oversee their own
criminal cases.