Case: 09-30378 Document: 00511187329 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/28/2010
[…] compelled, this court adopted a test that asked whether a reasonable insured
would have effected a removal. This Court determined that removal is
compulsory “when a reasonable owner, fully informed, would conclude that
failure to remove would likely expose him to liability imposed by law sufficiently
great in amount and probability of occurrence to justify the expense of removal.”
Id. at 1372.
The district court concluded that the Appellants had a compulsory
obligation under the Wreck Act to remove the capsized vessel. The district court
relied on 33 U.S.C. § 409, which provides that “whenever a vessel . . . is wrecked
and sunk in a navigable channel, . . . it shall be the duty of the owner, lessee, or
operator of such sunken craft to commence the immediate removal of the same.”
7
Case: 09-30378 Document: 00511187329 Page: 8 Date Filed: 07/28/2010
No. 09-30378
The Wreck Act “addresses the problem of obstructions caused by sunken
vessels.” Univ. of Tx. Med. Branch at Galveston v. United States, 557 F.2d 438,