United States v. Williams
[…] intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the act; or (D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2). 17 No. 07-20689 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D), which provides: A defendant who has been found guilty of any . . . offense for which a sentence of death is provided, if the defendant, as determined beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing under section 3593 . . . intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person . . . such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act, shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D) (internal numbering omitted). The FDPA does not contain a definition for what constitutes an act of violence.