United States v. Williams
[…] On appeal, the Government presses the same theory, arguing that Williams’s act of violence consisted of “his intentional refusal to turn on the refrigeration unit and intentional refusal to let the aliens out of the trailer.” These omissions, while callous and ultimately devastating, do not involve the use of physical force as contemplated by the act of violence requirement in 25 We note also that error in a jury instruction under the FDPA may be harmless. See 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2) (“The court of appeals shall not reverse or vacate a sentence of death on account of any error which can be harmless, including any erroneous special finding of an aggravating factor, where the Government establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was harmless.”); Sampson, 486 F.3d at 33 (“In a capital case, as in any other case, a confusing instruction may be harmless.” (citing Boyde v. California, 494 U.S. 370, 383–84 (1990)).