United States v. Williams
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting United States v. Orji–Nwosu, 549 F.3d 1005, 1006 (5th Cir. 2008)). However, when a jury instruction hinges on a question of statutory construction, our review is de novo. United States v. Guevara, 408 F.3d 252, 257 (5th Cir. 2005) (citing United States v. Ho, 311 F.3d 589, 605 (5th Cir. 2002)); United States v. Morales–Palacios, 369 F.3d 442, 445 (5th Cir. 2004) (citing Ho, 311 F.3d at 605). The threshold intent at issue in this case—18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D)—consists essentially of three elements. It requires first that the defendant have “intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D). Second, the defendant must have done so “knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person . . . such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life.” Id. Finally, the “victim [must have] died as a direct result of the act.” Id. Our inquiry is limited to the first element, and more specifically to the phrase “act of violence.” At the outset, we note that the modifying words “of violence” must be given meaning.