Fields v. Curators of the University of Missouri
[…] Kaiser v. Moulton, 631 S.W.2d 44, 46-47 (Mo.App.1981). Thus, even though the trial court erred by dismissing the Curators on the basis of sovereign immunity, the trial court was correct in dismissing appellant's claim against the Curators because appellant sued the Curators as health care providers and, as discussed under appellant's first point, appellant failed to file a sufficient affidavit pursuant to section 538.225.

Section 538.205(4) defines a health care provider as:

[A]ny physician, hospital, ambulatory surgical center, long-term care facility, dentist, registered or licensed practical nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, pharmacist, chiropractor, professional physical therapist, psychologist, physician-in-training, and any other person or entity that provides health care services under the authority of a license or certificate;

In the case at bar, appellant alleged in her petition that "[a]t all times relevant to the petition herein, Defendant The Curators of the University of Missouri (hereinafter referred to as University Hospital & Clinics) has been a public hospital operating in Boone County, Missouri."