Fields v. Curators of the University of Missouri
[…] The Curators were dismissed on the basis of sovereign immunity and the individual defendants were dismissed because appellant failed to file affidavits sufficient to meet the requirements of section 538.225, RSMo 1986.[1]

In her first point on appeal, appellant argues that the trial court erred in dismissing the individual defendants because her affidavits pursuant to section 538.225 were sufficient.

Section 538.225 provides as follows:

Affidavit by a health care provider certifying merit of case—content filed, when—failure to file, effect.
1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or his attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.
2. The affidavit shall state the qualifications of such health care providers to offer such opinion.
3. A separate affidavit shall be filed for each defendant named in the petition.
4. Such affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended.
5. If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court may, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice. (emphasis added).

Appellant filed separate affidavits in relation to each of the individual defendants. However, in each affidavit appellant stated that she had obtained the opinion of a licensed practical nurse that the doctor in question failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have used under similar circumstances and that such failure directly caused or contributed to cause the damages of which her petition complained.