UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1442(a)(1) as to Appellants and another intervenor; and Todd had
failed to state a basis for removal as to the original plaintiffs
and other intervenors. The district court denied the remand motion
as it related to the Appellants and another intervenor, ruling
jurisdiction had been established under § 1442(a)(1).
As to Appellants, Todd then successfully moved for summary
judgment on the basis that their claims were discharged by Todd’s
bankruptcy.
II.
At issue is only whether the district court erred in refusing
to remand. The federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. §
1442(a)(1), permits removal by “[a]ny officer of the United States
or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act
under color of such office....” We review de novo the denial of a
remand motion. See, e.g., Sherrod v. American Airlines, Inc., 132
F.3d 1112, 1117 (5th Cir. 1998); Allen v. R&H Oil & Gas Co., 63
F.3d 1326, 1336 (5th Cir. 1995).
- 3 -
The Supreme Court, in one of its many examinations of §