Williams v. Todd Shipyards Corp
[…] The district court denied the remand motion as it related to the Appellants and another intervenor, ruling jurisdiction had been established under § 1442(a)(1). As to Appellants, Todd then successfully moved for summary judgment on the basis that their claims were discharged by Todd’s bankruptcy. II. At issue is only whether the district court erred in refusing to remand. The federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), permits removal by “[a]ny officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office....” We review de novo the denial of a remand motion. See, e.g., Sherrod v. American Airlines, Inc., 132 F.3d 1112, 1117 (5th Cir. 1998); Allen v.