NOT FOR PUBLICATION JUL 29 2010
[…] City & County of San Francisco, 599 F.3d
946, 953 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Lopez, 482 F.3d at 1072 (quoting McKenzie v.
Lamb, 738 F.3d 1005, 1008 (9th Cir. 1984))). Generally, there need not be
probable cause for every element of the offense. Edgerly, 599 F.3d at 953. When
specific intent is an element of the offense, the arresting officer must have probable
cause for that element. Id. A § 1382 offense, however, is not a specific intent
crime. United States v. Mowat, 582 F.2d 1194, 1203-04 (9th Cir. 1978); United
States v. Vasarajs, 908 F.2d 443, 447 n.7 (9th Cir. 1990).
Section 1382 provides in part: "Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the
United States, goes upon any military . . . reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard,
station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation . . .
[s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."
It is well-settled that the prohibited purpose may be the illegal entry itself. United
States v. Hall, 742 F.2d 1153, 1154-55 (9th Cir. 1984); United States v. Cottier,
759 F.2d 760, 762 (9th Cir. 1985). When the basis of the violation is the entry
3