UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] challenges are available for federal review and, thus, appointment
of counsel is permissible under section 848(q).
The district court, when denying a stay of execution,
considered the appointment of counsel under section 848, but found
that Russell was represented by direct appeal counsel and the two
additional attorneys who filed the motion for stay. Accordingly,
the court deemed McFarland v. Scott2 inapplicable, and found that
2
512 U.S. 849 (1994).
the lack of a habeas corpus petition deprived it of jurisdiction to
issue a stay. I view these findings as error.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2251, a “judge of the Unites States before
whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final
judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal,
stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court
or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved
in the habeas corpus proceeding.” In McFarland v. Scott the
Supreme Court held that once a capital defendant invokes his right
to appointed counsel under 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(4)(B), a federal
court has jurisdiction under section 2251 to enter a stay of
execution. Contrary to the district court’s finding, the lack of