Le Blanc v. Balon
[…] They argue that the commission overlooked "* * * the question of education and just plain every day living"; and that it misconceived the evidence relating to the three savings accounts. They have cited cases from other jurisdictions to support their position on this issue. In our judgment there is no merit in petitioners' contentions. Nor do we believe it is necessary to discuss the numerous cases from other jurisdictions which they have cited.

In considering the question of dependency we are guided by the language of G.L. 1956, §§ 28-33-14 and 28-33-15, which provide, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Determination of dependency — Division of payments among dependents. — In all other cases questions of entire or partial dependency shall be determined in accordance with the fact as the fact may have been at the time of the injury. * * *"
"Relationship and dependency required. — No person shall be considered a dependent unless he is a member of the employee's family or next of kin, wholly or partly dependent upon the wages, earnings or salary of the employee for support at the time of the injury."